Privacy Statement

Home »  » Privacy Statement

Data privacy notice for users of our website and for our business contacts

This website is operated by Berndorf Metall- und Bäderbau GmbH, Leobersdorfer Strasse 26, 2560 Berndorf, Austria (“we” or “us”). This communication describes how we, as the Controller under data protection legislation, process your personal data in connection with this website or, if you have business ties with us, how we process your data in the course of commercial exchanges with you.

1. What data we process about you
We automatically collect the following information during your visit to this website:

  • The page called up on our website (URL)
  • The date and time a page is called up on our website
  • Your IP address
  • Name and version of your web browser
  • The website (URL) that you visited prior to calling up this website, and
  • Specific cookies (see section 2, below)

If we ask you to provide additional information on our website, there is no obligation to actually provide such information. However, if you do not do so, it will not be possible for you to contact us in this manner.
If you are one of our business contacts or are employed by one of them, we will process the following data in the course of the commercial exchange with you:

  • Title
  • Name or designation
  • Form of address/sex
  • Address
  • Telephone and fax number and other information required for addressing as a result of modern communication technologies (email, for example)
  • Professional, industry, and business description
  • Correspondence language, other agreements and codes for data exchange
  • Associated business contact (in the case of employees of business contacts)

In most cases, we collect this personal data as provided to us by you, for example, in the course of communicating with us. In some cases, your personal data is also provided to us by third parties. You are not obligated under any circumstances to provide your personal data to us. However, if you do not do so, business contact with us will be more difficult or even prevented.

2. Cookies
“Cookies” are used on this website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Essentially, cookies are used to offer users additional functions on a website. They can be used, for example, to make navigating a website easier for you, to make it possible for you to continue to use a website at the place where you left it and/or to store your preferences and settings when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read, or modify any other data on your computer.
Most of the cookies on this website are “session cookies”. They are automatically erased when you leave our website. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you manually erase them in your browser. We use permanent cookies in order to recognize you the next time you visit our website.
If you want to monitor cookies on your computer, you can select your browser settings such that you receive a notification when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or erase cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you would like to know more about how you can take these steps, please use the “Help” function in your browser.
Please note that blocking or erasing cookies could impair your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Cookies are used for this enabling analysis of use of the website by your users.
Specific information: Google’s data privacy notice

This website uses Google Maps, a service of Google Inc. (“Google”). This tool uses the Google Maps API; the information aids Google in determining the interaction with Google Maps API, for example. In addition, settings you select, such as zoom level, language, geographical region, etc., are stored.
Specific information: Google’s data privacy notice

This website uses Youtube, a video platform of Google Inc. (“Google”).
Specific information: Google’s data privacy notice

3. Purposes of data processing
We process your personal data for the following purposes to:

  • Make this website available to you and further improve and develop this website
  • Answer your queries
  • Be able to generate usage statistics
  • Be able to detect, prevent, and investigate attacks against our website and
  • Maintain our contacts and position our group of companies publicly

4. Legal bases for processing
The legal basis for processing your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (in accordance with Article 6 (1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation), which consists of achieving the purposes stated in section 3, above.

5. Transmission of your personal data
If required for the purposes stated above, we will transmit your personal data to the following recipients:


Some of the aforementioned recipients are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries might not match that of your country. However, we only transmit your personal data to countries that the EU Commission has decided have a reasonable level of data protection, or we take measures to guarantee that all recipients have a reasonable level of data protection. For example, we conclude standard contractual clauses for this purpose (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).
These standard contractual clauses are available at a.riegler@berndorf-baederbau.com upon request.

6. Storage period

In principle, we will store your data, automatically collected as a result of your use of the website, for a period of three months. It is only stored for longer, if necessary, in order to investigate attacks detected against our website. We will store the data that we process in the course of the business contact with you until you object or as long as the business relationship exists with you or, as the case may be, as long as you are employed as a contact for our business. In addition, we will retain personal data as long as statutory storage obligations exist or any legal claims have not yet expired that could be asserted using the data.

7. Your rights in connection with personal data
You are, among other things, entitled (under the conditions set forth in applicable law) to
(i) review whether and which personal data concerning you we have stored and to obtain copies of such data,
(ii) to demand the correction, supplementation, or erasure of your personal data that is incorrect or not processed in a manner that complies with the law,
(iii) to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data, and,
(iv) under specific circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or withdraw any previously given consent to processing,
(v) to demand data portability,
(vi) to know the identity of third parties to whom/which your personal data is transmitted, and
(vii) to lodge a complaint with the responsible authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority dsb@dsb.gv.at).

8. Our contact information
Please contact us if you have questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data:
Berndorf Metall- und Bäderbau GmbH
Leobersdorfer Strasse 26
2560 Berndorf, Austria
Ms Riegler, a.riegler@berndorf-baederbau.com

Last updated on 28/05/2018.











Awards:
            


Memberships:

            




General Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Data privacy notice